St.Mary, St.Mary's Church, Buxhall, Suffolk. IP14 3DJ
31U E 358357 N 5783150
A modern statuette of The Virgin Mary in the niche above the south porch entrance of St.Mary's Church.
Location: Eastern England, United Kingdom

This parish church, Grade I listed, is mainly mid-C14th but was built in several phases and has alterations and restorations of 1875 and 1923. It consists of a nave, a chancel, a west tower and a south porch, the vestry was rebuilt in 1875. Built of flint rubble it is mainly plastered, apart from the tower, with freestone dressings. There are embattled parapets of red brick with terracotta copings to the nave, and of flint rubble and ashlar elsewhere with parapet gables. The nave roof is of graded riven Lakeland slates and the chancel has Welsh slates.

All the C14th work is of good quality with much moulded stone.

The south porch, of late C14th, is shafted and hood-moulded with flush-work in the parapet. Above the doorway is a niche for the image of the Virgin Mary, rather smaller than I would imagine the original, which was probably removed and destroyed at the Reformation.

Associated Religion(s): Christianity

Statue Location: Above the south porch arch