Tivoli Pond - Tivoli Park - Ljubljana
33T E 460893 N 5099941
Tivoli Pond (Slovene: Tivolski ribnik, less often Tivolski bajer or simply Tivoli or Ribnjak ('pond')) is a man-made pond at the southwestern end of Tivoli City Park in Ljubljana, the capital of Slovenia. It was created in 1880.
Location: Slovenia

"At the southwestern end of Tivoli Park is located Tivoli Pond (Slovene: Tivolski ribnik). The pond is shaped like a rectangle and is shallow with a small volume. In 2011, it was thoroughly renovated. It has been used for recreation, fishing, and as a flood-control reservoir. It has served as a theme of visual artists and musicians. There is a small bronze plastic named Ribe ("Fish") in the pond. It is a depiction of two vertically standing fish, created in 1935 by the expressionist sculptor France Kralj and erected in 1994. On a lawn beside the pond, an open-air library operates in warm weather and a workshop on recycling books and other printed matter, called "The Read Ones." During winter, the library moves into the nearby greenhouse."

SOURCE - (visit link)

"Tivoli Park's lovely fish pond is a popular destination for family walkers. Next to the pond are a children's playground, a popular coffee and cake shop called Colnarna, a tropical glasshouse, and, in the summer months, a tree-shaded outdoor library.

The Tivoli Pond is a great place for undemanding fishing that can be enjoyed by the whole family. It is home to common carp, common bream, common roach, European chub, tench, and rudd. Particularly recommended is carp fishing using a light rod."