St. James Park -- Westminster, London, UK
St. James Park is one of the oldest Royal Parks, located in the heart of Westminster.
Location: London, United Kingdom

The waymark coordinates are for the Storey's Gate entry into St. James Park along Birdcage Walk in Westminster.

St. James Park is the oldest royal park in London. It is located near Buckingham Palace Whitehall, Horse Guards Parade Ground, the Churchill War Rooms, Westminster Abbey -- all the famous Westminster sites are convenient to St. James Park.

The day Blasterz visited, we were captivated by a man who was able to charm squirrels out of the trees and onto his shoulders. Older and Younger Sister Blaster got to feed peanuts to the squirrels as they held tight to the man they must know well.

From the Royal Parks website: (visit link)

St James's Park is at the heart of ceremonial London. It is the setting for spectacular pageants, like Trooping the Colour, and is surrounded by some of the country's most famous landmarks including Buckingham Palace, Clarence House, St James's Palace and Westminster.

But there is also another side to St James's Park; it is a tranquil place. Simply relax in a deckchair and watch the world go by. The flower beds and shrubberies are enjoyed by visitors all the year round.

St James's Park has been at the centre of the country's royal and ceremonial life for more than four hundred years. Royal ambitions and national events have shaped many of the features in the park."
Park Name: St. James Park

Historic/Cultural Park: yes