Robert Clive Statue Reliefs -- Clive Steps, Westminster, London, UK
30U E 699236 N 5709592
Bronze reliefs on the statue of Robert Clive at the Clive Steps along Horse Guards Rd. in Westminster
Location: London, United Kingdom

Robert Clive was a towering British colonial figure of the 18th century, who served the Crown as administrator of India after earlier service in support of the British East India company.

From Britannica.com:

"Robert Clive, 1st Baron Clive of Plassey
BRITISH COLONIAL ADMINISTRATOR

Robert Clive, 1st Baron Clive of Plassey, (born Sept. 29, 1725, Styche, Shropshire, Eng.—died Nov. 22, 1774, London) soldier and first British administrator of Bengal, who was one of the creators of British power in India. In his first governorship (1755–60) he won the Battle of Plassey and became master of Bengal. In his second governorship (1764–67) he reorganized the British colony. . . "

The bronze reliefs on the statue of Robert Clive depict three of the most important scenes from his involvement in India.

The relief on the left side of the statue shows Robert Clive receiving the grant of Bengal in 1754.

The relief on the back of the statue shows Clive at the Mango Tope in 1757.

The relief on the right side of the statue portrays Clive's participation in the Siege of Argot, 1771.
Your impression of the sculpture?:

Date Sculpture was opened for vewing?: 01/01/1912