William Hoffman Building - Water Street Commercial Historic District - Sparta, WI
15T E 675733 N 4867905
Built adjacent to the Hoffman Brothers Meat Market in 1899, this was build for William Hoffman as investment property.
Location: Wisconsin, United States

In 1899, William Hoffman, brother of prominent local butcher George Hoffman, had this building built to replace an old a-frame building that once housed the Hoffman Brothers Meat Market before they moved to a new building they built in 1890 next door. This building was strictly used as retail investment for Mr. Hoffman. In 1899 the building contained two store areas which has since been combined into one which changed the address from 113-115 East Oak Street to simply 113 East Oak Street. The original tenant of the West storefront was Knudson Shoe Repair, while the rest of the building was rented by the Backer and Mueller Cigar Manufactory, which was soon bought out by the Grant and Greene Cigar Factory, which was in turn bought out by the F.A. Bennett Cigar Factory all in 1899. After that the building had many tenants to include : The Hoffman Barbershop (1903-1904), Flock Brothers Plumbing (1903-1904), Roy McComber's Barbershop (1911-1916), Evan Lewis Insurance (1911-1916), and an unknown shoe store also during 1911-1916. In 1922 one half of the building continued as a barber shop while the other half was a cobbler. In 1931 the tenants were simply listed as unknown stores. Today the building houses a marketing firm.

For more information about the building see the optional link below
Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Water Street Commercial Historic District