Adams Power Plant Transformer House - Niagara Falls NY
Location: New York, United States

Adams Power Plant Transformer House in Niagara Falls, New York is a National Historic Landmarked building constructed in 1895. It is the only remaining structure that was part of the historic Edward Dean Adams Power Plant, the first large-scale, alternating current electric generating plant in the world, built in 1895.

The Niagara Power Station No. 1, as it was then called, would eventually generate 50,000 horsepower (37 MW) of electricity. There were 10 generator rated 5,000 horsepower (3.7 MW) of the outside revolving field, vertical shaft type.

==============
Personal Account
I had chased this 2 times before without success. The coordinates I had were located across the street which dead ends at the highway. I found it via Google Maps overhead.

While I was there taking pictures the owner was on the site and came walking toward me. At first the encounter had a bit of tension when I explained to him I was simply an amateur photographer and history buff and was there to take pictures because it was a National Historic Landmark. He was concerned I was from some group that was going to report to some commission about the site. He bought the site and building a decade ago and is slowly trying to restore it. We spoke the plant for about 30 minutes and he invited me back on another day to take a tour of the inside.