Christ Anglican Church - Queensport, NS
20T E 637141 N 5022380
This middle aged country church stands in a small clearing in the forest along Highway 16 (Marine Drive) in eastern Nova Scotia.
Location: Nova Scotia, Canada

The first Anglican Church in Queensport was originally built by the Methodists and purchased by the Anglicans in the 1920s. With need of a new building, the Anglicans built the present church in about 1942. On the grounds is a small cemetery containing around 90 interments. Given that the earliest dated headstone is dated 1941 (Elsie Melinda Grant - 1867-1941), it is assumed that there was no church at this location previous to the present building.

The style of the building, a bit Gothic Revival, could easily place it in the nineteenth century. Quite small, the nave has only a pair of lancet windows on each side, another in the bell tower and a lancet transom over the double entry door. At the rear is a small vestry, while the front has a narthex from which the bell tower and spire rise. The belfry vents are in the base of the spire, covered by small gablets, while the eaves of the square tower curve up to meet the eight sided spire, topped with a cross, whether wood or metal we can't discern.

QUEENSPORT. Guysborough County

This rural area is located on Crow Harbour on the south side of Chedabucto Bay on the eastern shore of Nova Scotia. The Indian name was Wedonik. - "having a mouth." The early English name was Crow Harbour. but this was changed by act of the Legislature in 1898 to Queensport in honour of the diamond Jubilee of Queen Victoria. Settlement was begun here by fishermen prior to 1811. As early as April, 1792. there were buildings on the Stirling grant.

The S. P. G. Report for 1792 refers to a chapel of ease lately erected by the inhabitants of one of the (Guysborough parish) districts, called Union Chapel, which may have been here. A Methodist Church was purchased by the Anglican congregation in the 1920s. Christ Church Anglican was built about 1942. A Baptist Church was opened April 9, 1876, but it was blown down in a storm and a new church was erected soon after. St. Vincent De Paul Roman Catholic Church was begun in 1897, completed in 1901.

John Diggoon was schoolmaster here in 1834. A new schoolhouse was erected in 1876. Another new school was built in 1905.
A postal way office was established in 1855.
Fishing is the main industry. Queensport is noted for its mackerel and herring fisheries.