Union Brewery Museum - Celovška cesta - Ljubljana
The Union Brewery museum at the brewery on Celovška cesta, Ljubljana.
Location: Slovenia

"The Union Brewery is proud of its rich history and wishes to pass one of the oldest industrial heritages in Ljubljana to future generations.

It was for this reason that the Brewery Museum was established in 1987; indeed, it was the first museum of brewing in the territory of Slovenia and one of the largest on the European continent. The Museum is not merely a reminder of the past, it also aims to help people understand the significance of the development of new technologies. The collection is the consequence of nearly 15 years of collecting and preparation, and is the fruit of the enthusiasm of former employees who helped protect this heritage from destruction.

Distinguished by two characteristic chimneys, the Museum is arranged in the attic of the old malt-house, itself a listed building, in the old brewery yard at the intersection of Ruska and Celovška streets. The collection, which is divided into subject-related departments, features a comprehensive overview of the story of the Union Brewery, historical insight into brewing, the cooper's trade, transport, inn keeping and cellarmanship, casks, bottles, labels and brewery marketing."

SOURCE - (visit link)

The page also offers a virtual tour through the museum.