St Andrew -- Palace of Westminster, Westminster, London, UK
30U E 699618 N 5709410
The statue of St Andrew, the Patron Saint of Scotland, one of 4 statues of patron saints of the UK on Westminster Palace.
Location: London, United Kingdom

As you stand on Westminster Bridge, look over at the top area of tower of the Palace of Westminster to see the statue of St Andrew. He is in the niche below the statue of St George of England.

St George of the Patron Saint of England, and St Andrew is the patron saint of Scotland. The cross he was crucified on is at his right side.

From the Art in Parliament website: (visit link)

The exterior walls of the Palace of Westminster are decorated with architectural statues of kings, queens and saints. There are six groups of patron saints in total, which Sir Charles Barry positioned on important parts of the outside of the building. This statue of St Andrew is on the Speaker's Green façade and can be seen from Westminster Bridge.

Along with the entire series of exterior sculptures it was designed by the sculptor John Thomas and executed under his supervision. The statues were erected as Barry’s building progressed during the 1840s and 1850s. Due to decay caused by atmospheric pollution most had to be replaced during the twentieth century. Thomas’s plaster models, from which the original stone statues were carved, were exhibited in the Crystal Palace at Sydenham until they were destroyed in the fire that engulfed the iconic structure in 1936."

From Catholic Online: (visit link)

"ST ANDREW

Andrew, like his brother Simon Peter, was a fisherman. He became a disciple of the great St. John the Baptist, but when John pointed to Jesus and said, "Behold the Lamb of God!" Andrew understood that Jesus was greater. At once he left John to follow the Divine Master. Jesus knew that Andrew was walking behind him, and turning back, he asked, "what do you seek?" When Andrew answered that he would like to know where Jesus lived, Our Lord replied, "Come and see." Andrew had been only a little time with Jesus when he realized that this was truly the Messiah.

From then on, he chose to follow Jesus. Andrew was thus the first disciple of Christ. Next, Andrew brought his brother Simon (St. Peter) to Jesus and Jesus received him, too, as His disciple. At first the two brothers continued to carry on their fishing trade and family affairs, but later, the Lord called them to stay with Him all the time. He promised to make them fishers of men, and this time, they left their nets for good. It is believed that after Our Lord ascended into Heaven, St. Andrew went to Greece to preach the gospel. He is said to have been put to death on a cross, to which he was tied, not nailed. He lived two days in that state of suffering, still preaching to the people who gathered around their beloved Apostle. Two countries have chosen St. Andrew as their patron - Russia and Scotland."
Associated Religion(s): Anglican Communion, Roman Catholicism

Statue Location: Westminster Palace