King Charles I, Worcester. Worcestershire, England
King Charles I, Worcester
Location: West Midlands, United Kingdom

Lifesize statue of King Charles I on the front of the Worcester Guildhall. The statue is in stone and is in formal dress wearing a crown and carrying a sceptre and model church. All these features are picked out in gold.
From the website - Begun in 1721 The Guildhall replaced an earlier building occupying the same site on the High Street. The designer was reputedly Thomas White, a local stonemason. The building was constructed in the Queen Anne style and contained the administrative centre for Worcester as well as civil and assize courts for the county of Worcestershire. The courts have gone but the Guildhall is still the administrative heart of Worcestershire City Council.