Requalificação do edifício dos Banhos Novos - Caldas das Taipas, Portugal
29T E 554873 N 4593109
This plaque commemorates the inauguration of the Requalification of the building of the New Baths by the Minister of Economy António Pires de Lima.
Location: Braga, Portugal

THE PLAQUE
The plaque is made of metal and is placed in the garden in front of the Building. The plaque reads:

"Taipas termal
Saúde e bem estar

Requalificação do edifício dos Banhos Novos, inaugurado pelo Exmo senhor Ministro da Economia, Dr. António Pires de Lima, e pelo senhor Presidente da Câmara Municipal de Guimarães, Dr. Domingos Bragança, sendo Presidente da Direção o Exmo senhor Dr. Ricardo Costa.

4 de Setembro de 2015

Taipas Thermal
Health and wellness

Rehabilitation of the building of the New Baths, opened by the Hon Minister of Economy, Dr. António Pires de Lima, and the Hon Mayor of Guimarães, Dr. Domingos Bragança being President of the direction the Hon Dr. Ricardo Costa.

September 4, 2015 "

THE LOCATION
"The century-old building of the New Baths, marks from the beginning of the twentieth century, the set of architectural and urban icons Caldas Taipas village. Having fulfilled one hundred years at the service of hydrotherapy, was becoming urgent in recent times, the need for a profound intervention, on the one hand, preserve all memory, the symbolism of the building and the thermal activity and, on the other , create new conditions of service, not only in terms of hydrotherapy, but the level of the thermal spa and rehabilitation medicine - valences that cohabited in the same space, in its more recent times."
Translated from: (visit link)

THE PERSON
"António Magalhães Pires de Lima was born in Lisbon on April 7, 1962. He is an economist, business administrator and Portuguese politician.

He held the position of Minister of Economy of Portugal in the XIX Constitutional Government of Portugal from 2013 to 2015. He was Chairman of the CDS-PP National Council from 2007 to January 2014."
What was opened/inaugurated?: Requalificação do edifício dos Banhos Novos

Who was that opened/inaugurated it?: Minister of Economy António Pires de Lima.