Former Pembroke United Church - Pembroke, NS
20T E 416570 N 5008150
Standing along the Glooscap Trail (Highway 215) on the Fundy Shore of Nova Scotia, this old church was becoming neglected and dilapidated. However, as of early 2022 the church has been lovingly restored and repainted.
Location: Nova Scotia, Canada

Though this little country church was built as a Methodist Church, it can't be stated with certainty when. One source has it that construction was begun in 1858 and ongoing in 1864. A plaque on the church states that it was a Methodist Church from 1885 to 1925. We'll just say that it was built in or before 1885 and let it go at that.

In 1925, with Church Union in Canada, all Methodist Churches, Congregational Churches and two thirds of Presbyterian Churches in Canada joined the United Church. The sign affixed to the front of the building indicates that it was a United Church from 1926 to 1967. We suspect that the sign may have been a centennial project, made in 1967, meaning that the church closed some time after 1967. Indeed, the Maritime Conference of the United Church states that the church was sold in 1969.

Built as a meeting house style church, a simple rectangle with gable roof, it does have a squat, square steeple atop the front gable end. The steeple now has a very low pyramidal roof, making this possibly another church which lost its spire to a winter storm. This was more common than many would expect. A lack of vents in the little tower suggests that it was built purely for decoration, and not as a functional bell tower. As well, it may not be original to the building, being added as an afterthought sometime later.

The nave has three lancet windows down each side while the entire building continues to wear what appears to be its original shiplap siding with wide corner boards, all in dire need of paint. There a pair of entrance doors in the front, each with a lancet transom. Above are triple rectangular windows hiding behind a lancet cutout mask. Under the eaves all around the building are very small dentils.

To the rear and the side of the church is its cemetery, still in use though the church itself is now closed. The oldest headstone in the cemetery dates from 1861, supporting the contention of an earlier date of construction of the church. There are now upward of two hundred headstones within.

PEMBROKE, Hants County

This settlement is located on Rainy Cove, west of Walton on the Minas Basin shore of Nova Scotia. An Indian name for Rainy Cove was Kwanaskwe-gachech. "Driftwood". An early name was Mutton Cove. The name Pembroke probably commemorated the 10th Earl of Pembroke.

On April 1, 1785 a grant of 3000 acres was made Winckworth Tonge and his children. Settlement in this area was largely carried out by loyalists from the Thirteen Colonies in the 1780s and '90s.

A Methodist church was begun in June, 1858 and was still under construction in November, 1864.
A new school-house was built here in 1886.