Holland Land Office - Batavia, NY
17T E 728994 N 4764569
The Holland Land Company, which worked out of the Holland Land Office, is responsible for laying out all the towns and cities in Western New York.
Location: New York, United States

It was the third and last office of the Holland Land Company, which owned almost all of what is today Western New York. Ellicott presided over the survey, sale and ultimate settlement of a vast tract of land. In 1960 it was declared a National Historic Landmark, the first one in Western New York and the only one in Genesee County. Today it is a museum, with exhibits about the history of the company and the region.

Source: (visit link)

Being one of the first buildings in the area in the early 1800's it would not have been hard to locate. Today in 2016 it is almost lost on W Main St sandwiched in between Dunkin Donuts, tire shops and insurance agencies