Julija Primic - Prešernov trg - Ljubljana
33T E 461750 N 5099861
A statue of Julia Primic, Prešeren's unrequited love, gazing over to the statue of France Prešeren in Prešernov trg, Ljubljana
Location: Slovenia

A statue of Julia Primic, Prešeren's unrequited love, gazing over to the statue of France Prešeren in Prešernov trg . A monument there is dedicated to Preseren (visit link) , and it faces the window of his beloved Julija, the woman with whom he fell in love, and for whom he longed the rest of his life.

Julija Primic was the daughter of a wealthy Ljubljana merchant. Prešeren fell in love with her after a chance meeting in the Trnovo church. For many years she was the inspiration for his love poems. Some of the most beautiful (Sonetni venec - A Wreath of Sonnets) he also dedicated to her. Prešeren never forgot Julija.