Dallas Police Department - Dallas, GA
Old city utilities building converted into the Police department building.

County of department: Paulding County
Location of building: 120 Main St., Dallas

The wrought iron table in front of the police station is where myself and my Georgia family was sitting to eat dinner during a Food Truck Nite at the Courthouse last August (2016). Talked with many officers as the came and went on foot patrol during the event.

"The Dallas Police Department is charged with the responsibility of serving and safeguarding the residents, businesses and visitors within our city limits.

"Guided by City Ordinances enacted by the Mayor and Council, laws of the State of Georgia and the Constitution of the United States, the Police Department quickly responds to calls to protect lives and property.

"In addition to the responsibilities of routine patrol; traffic enforcement; investigative work and suppressing crime, the Dallas Police Department administers the City's Emergency 911 operation." ~ Dallas Police Web Site

The building is the old city utilities building built in 1960.

Type: Main Office (HQ Building)