Mountain Springs School - Mountain Springs, TX
14S E 681574 N 3706541
The fourth Mountain Springs school building is used today as a community center, located on Mt. Springs Lane, Mountain Springs, TX.

The interior has been completely reworked, and there are kitchen facilities and plenty of space for activities. A 1976 Texas Historical Marker provides some background:

Organized in 1847 in a pioneer woman's home, Mountain Springs School was Cooke County's first school. In 1853, it was moved to a log schoolhouse near this site. In 1884, when it became part of the public school system, this land was deeded for a larger frame structure, called "The Big School". By 1900, the academic year was lengthened to 6 months, beginning after harvest and ending before spring planting. This building, the fourth Mountain Springs School, was erected in 1920. In 1948, low enrollment led to consolidation with Valley View. The old school is now a community center.
Mt Springs Lane
Mountain Springs, TX USA