Jožef Blaznik - Breg - Ljubljana
A bust statue of Jožef Blaznik - printer, publisher and patron of slovenian literature.

patron of slovenian
literature

Having 160 years of printing
which has been in this house

Joseph Blaznik (also Blasnik) Slovenian printer and publisher , * 7th February 1800 , Idrija , † 23rd June 1872 , Ljubljana .

"Blaznik learned the printing craft in Ljubljana and then after 6 years of advanced studies abroad (in Graz and Mainz), returned in September 1824 to Ljubljana and the 29th July 1828 worked as a clicker in Retzerjevi printing house, which was on 9 September 1829 managed under his own name (25 May 1829 he married the daughter Retzerjevo Franciška). From humble beginnings with expertise in all sectors of printing, podjetnostjo and economy developed in the company at that time the best Slovenian printing house. Edited you simply foundry where he worked typesetter in the absence of a printing works by pouring fillers medvrstnikov, crtank, plakatnic, blockades, struts etc., Printed only in metelko alphabet , first in Kranj in Gajic (1840) and Baraga books for the Indians in America. On 1 October 1847 he perfected the printing dobickanosno lithography , bought a machine for hitritisk, founded on 1 April 1851 at the Postojna branch, after the death of his son Richard sold Maks Šeberju (1856). Among its clients is considered almost all Ljubljana bookseller. For clients and for his own label is printed by the German and Slovenian press and imprinted with the most important part of that time supported the Slovenian book production. Among other prints from its printers come: Kranjska cbelicafrom , Preseren Baptism at the Savica and poetry, Korytkova Slovenian songs, krajnskiga nation Linhart Happy Day or Maticek wife , Vodnikova Songs and Cooking beech, Bleiweisovo Slovenian textbook Levstik Songs Cigaletova Deutch -slowenisches Wörterbuch and others. Issued by the German educational-literary Journal Carniolia and printed Slovenian newspapers Farming and Crafts News , Slovenian church newspaper ( early bird ), Slovenia and the Ljubljana newspaper. Since he succeeded in competition removed, were exclusively its monopoly Pratik ( Egerjevim is paid from 1852 onwards, 100 florins a year, Milicu but 250 florins, later Ignacu Kleinmayrju and Fedorju Bamberg that are not printed Pratik). After his death he passed the printing works owned "Blaznikovih heirs," it is his daughter Alexandra married to Joseph Poklukarjeva , and both her sons. He was a successful organizer of cooperation between the printers, so everyone had their scope, and president of the Society for Education printers in Ljubljana."

SOURCE (google translated) - (visit link)