Žiga Zois - Zois Apartments, Breg - Ljubljana
33T E 461709 N 5099306
A bust of Žiga Zois (Sigmund Zois Freiherr von Edelstein) a Carniolan nobleman, natural scientist and patron of the arts on the front wall of the Ziga Apartments on Breg, Ljubljana.
Location: Slovenia

A bust (head and shoulders) of Žiga Zois (Sigmund Zois Freiherr von Edelstein) a Carniolan nobleman, natural scientist and patron of the arts on the front wall of the Ziga Apartments on Breg, Ljubljana.
In the pavement in front of the bust is an iron plaque telling us about this place, WMT63A (visit link)

"Sigmund Zois Freiherr von Edelstein, usually referred as Sigmund Zois (Slovene: Žiga Zois, archaic Cojs or Cojz) (23 November 1747 – 10 November 1819) was a Carniolan nobleman, natural scientist and patron of the arts. He is considered as one of the most influential figures of the Enlightenment Era in the Slovene Lands of Habsburg Austria.

Zois was particularly known as a mineralogist and geologist. In 1795, he mounted two expeditions to explore the land around the Triglav mountain. In 1805, Abraham Gottlob Werner described the mineral zoisite and named it after Zois, who sent him its specimens from Saualpe in Carinthia. His collection of minerals (around 5,000 items) is kept at the Natural History Museum of Slovenia.

He was also involved in botany and zoology. His ornithological writings, particularly Nomenclatura carniolica, contain the first records of Slovene names of the majority of the birds living in Carniola and were the foundation for the Slovene ornithological nomenclature. He supported the work of his brother, the botanist Karl Zois, who, among other things, discovered the Campanula zoysii, a previously unknown Carniolan flower.

The highest national scientific award in Slovenia, as well as a state-founded scholarship for talented students, are named after him."

SOURCE - (visit link)