Hirsch-Apotheke Bonn - Bonn, NRW, Germany
Hirsch-Apotheke since 1845 in Bonn Beuel.
Location: Nordrhein-Westfalen, Germany

The Hirsch-Apotheke was established in 1845 as the first pharmacy in Beuel (which is a district of Bonn on the right bank of the river Rhine). Up to this time Beuel was still a village, and people from the wide region on the right embankment had to cross the Rhine by boat or go to Siegburg to get their medicine.

After the construction of the first Bonn-Beuel Rhine bridge pharmacist Dr. Peter Itschert moved his pharmacy to its present location in 1907 (at that time "on the green meadow"). During this time any drug was prepared individually for the patient - finished industry products were virtually unknown.

The pharmacy was extensively renovated in the year 2009, but you can still see the historical interior in this oldest pharmacy of Beuel, other exhibits are shown in the little history museum of Beuel (the pharmacy is also a listet building on the monument list of the city of Bonn, number A 3440).

Nowadays the pharmacy is specialised on homeopathic products and natural medicines.

Opening times: