Wright Flyer - Dearborn, MI
The replica of Wright Flyer is located in the Henry Ford Museum.
Location: Michigan, United States

The Henry Ford (also known as the Henry Ford Museum and Greenfield Village, and more formally as the Edison Institute) is a large indoor and outdoor history museum complex and a National Historic Landmark in the Detroit suburb of Dearborn, Michigan, USA. The museum collection contains the presidential limousine of John F. Kennedy, Abraham Lincoln's chair from Ford's Theatre, Thomas Edison's laboratory, the Wright Brothers' bicycle shop, the Rosa Parks bus, and many more historical exhibits.

The Wright Flyer (often retrospectively referred to as Flyer I or 1903 Flyer) was the first successful heavier-than-air powered aircraft. It was designed and built by the Wright brothers. They flew it four times on December 17, 1903, near Kill Devil Hills, about four miles south of Kitty Hawk, North Carolina, US. Today, the airplane is exhibited in the National Air and Space Museum in Washington D.C.

The U.S. Smithsonian Institution describes the aircraft as "the first powered, heavier-than-air machine to achieve controlled, sustained flight with a pilot aboard". The flight of Flyer I marks the beginning of the "pioneer era" of aviation.

Source and more information: (visit link)

In 2003 Ken Hyde built this replica to the same specifications as the original for the 100th anniversary of the first flight.
Where is original located?: not exists

Where is this replica located?: Henry Ford Museum

Who created the original?: Orville (August 19, 1871 – January 30, 1948) and Wilbur (April 16, 1867 – May 30, 1912), Wright

Year Original was Created (approx. ok): 1903