Rockefeller Center model - New York City, NY
Rockefeller Center model
Location: New York, United States

Rockefeller Center is a large complex consisting of 19 highrise commercial buildings covering 22 acres (89,000 m2) between 48th and 51st Streets in New York City. Commissioned by the Rockefeller family, it is located in the center of Midtown Manhattan, spanning the area between Fifth Avenue and Sixth Avenue. It was declared a National Historic Landmark in 1987.

Rockefeller Center was named after John D. Rockefeller, Jr., who leased the space from Columbia University in 1928 and developed it beginning in 1930. Rockefeller initially planned a syndicate to build an opera house for the Metropolitan Opera on the site, but changed plans after the stock market crash of 1929 and the Metropolitan's continual delays to hold out for a more favorable lease, causing Rockefeller to move forward without them.

The current Center is a combination of two building complexes: the older and original 14 Art Deco office buildings from the 1930s, and a set of four International-style towers built along the west side of Avenue of the Americas during the 1960s and 1970s (plus the Lehman Brothers Building). The Time-Life Building, McGraw-Hill and News Corporation/Fox News Channel headquarters are part of the Rockefeller Center extension now owned/managed by the major private real estate firm, Rockefeller Group.

Source and more information: (visit link)

Rockefeller Center models [RCA Building (now Comcast Building), RCA Building West, the British Empire Building, La Maison Française, with the Channel Gardens, the Lower Plaza and roof gardens; Radio City Music Hall] is located at the top Comcast Building close to Center's observation deck, the Top of the Rock.
Address and Hours Available to the Public:
Rockefeller Center, 30 Rockefeller Plaza, New York, NY 10020 Daily from 8am - Midnight.