Mulhouse - Alsace / France
Hall of the Grand Council, still used for ceremonies and meetings.
Location: Grand-Est, France

Source: (visit link) :
"L’hôtel de ville de Mulhouse (Rothüss en alsacien) est un bâtiment de style Renaissance situé au no 2 de la place de la Réunion à Mulhouse. Il abrite la salle du Grand Conseil, toujours utilisée pour les cérémonies et les séances du conseil municipal, et le musée historique de la ville qui retrace l'histoire de l'ancienne République de Mulhouse.
Promue ville libre d'Empire en 1308, Mulhouse s'allie en 1354 avec une dizaine d'autres villes alsaciennes pour former la Décapole et acquiert de nombreuses libertés, dont celle de s'administrer elle-même sous la forme d'un Conseil élu par les bourgeois de la ville, qui en 1515 forme des alliances avec les treize cantons helvétiques.

L'Hôtel de ville (Rothüss) initial, datant de 1432, est détruit par un grand incendie en 1551. Il est reconstruit de 1552 à 1553 sur les fondations du bâtiment précédent sous la direction du tailleur de pierre bâlois Michel Lynthumer. Les pignons à volutes et l'escalier d'honneur couvert légèrement décentré à double volée orné d'un clocheton sont caractéristiques du style de la Renaissance rhénane. Christophe Bock peint le bâtiment en rouge et or. Ce nouveau Rothüss est le symbole de la puissance de la première bourgeoisie mulhousienne alors à la tête d'une ville libre alliée aux cantons suisses. De passage à Mulhouse en 1580, Montaigne qualifie l’édifice de « palais magnifique et tout dor » dans son « Voyage à travers l'Europe »."

EN:
"The Mulhouse City Hall (Rothüss Alsatian) is a Renaissance-style building at No. 2 instead of Reunion in Mulhouse. It houses the hall of the Grand Council, still used for ceremonies and meetings of the Board municipal, and the historic city museum that traces the history of the former Republic of Mulhouse.
Promoted free imperial city in 1308, Mulhouse is allied in 1354 with a dozen other Alsatian towns to form the Decapolis and acquired many freedoms, including freedom to administer itself as an elected Council by the citizens of the city, which in 1515 form alliances with thirteen Swiss cantons.

The Town Hall (Rothüss) original, dating from 1432, was destroyed by a great fire in 1551. It was rebuilt from 1552 to 1553 on the foundations of the previous building under the direction of Michel stonemason Basel Lynthumer. Gear scrolls and staircase covered slightly off double flight adorned with a steeple are characteristic of the style of the Rhenish Renaissance. Christopher Bock painted the building in red and gold. This new Rothüss is the symbol of the power of the bourgeoisie first Mulhouse then at the head of a free city allied to the Swiss cantons. While in Mulhouse in 1580, Montaigne describes the building as "magnificent palace and all dor" in his "Journey through Europe". "
Name: Hôtel de ville de Mulhouse

2 Place de la Réunion