John Stewart Kennedy - New York City, NY
18T E 585877 N 4511837
John Stewart Kennedy (January 4, 1830 – October 30, 1909) was an American businessman, financier and philanthropist.
Location: New York, United States

He was a member of the Jekyll Island Club (also known as The Millionaires' Club) on Jekyll Island, Georgia along with J.P. Morgan and William Rockefeller among others.

Kennedy was born near Glasgow in Scotland, received a scant education in school, studied in his spare moments as a clerk, and at 20 was sent to America by a London iron firm, in whose branch house in Glasgow he worked for four years. He was a manufacturers representative for tubing used in locomotives. Then he came again to New York and entered business with Morris K. Jesup. From this partnership he retired in 1867 and from active business in 1883, although he was still called upon after that date to aid in the reorganization of various financial concerns, notably in 1888, when he acted with J. S. Harris as receiver of the New Jersey Central Railroad. He died of whooping cough in 1909.

Kennedy was prominently connected during his life with New York charities, and his will gave away $30,000,000—bequests of $2,500,000 each to Columbia University, the New York Public Library, Metropolitan Museum of Art, Presbyterian Board of Home Missions, Presbyterian Board of Foreign Missions, Presbyterian Church Erection Fund, and Presbyterian Hospital of New York City; four gifts of $1,500,000 each; three of $750,000 each; nine (to colleges) of $100, 000 each; and 10 (to colleges) of $50,000 each; besides numerous smaller gifts.

Source and more information: (visit link)

About statue
The marble bust on a pedestal of about 80 cm high is located inside New York Public Library. character has a jacket, tie and jacket.
Inscription on the pedestal:
John Stewart Kennedy
1830 1909

The author of the bust is Czech-American sculptor Lubomir Janecka. The bronze bust is 70 cm high and it is placed on granite pedestal cca 1,5m high.