Olympiadach - München - BY - Germany
Olympiadach / Olympic Games Tent
Location: Germany

DE: Das Olympiadach (im Volksmund auch als Olympia-Zeltdach oder Olympia-Zeltdachkonstruktion bekannt) ist ein Bauwerk im Münchner Olympiapark, das die Olympia-Schwimmhalle, die Olympiahalle und Teile des Olympiastadions sowie die Zwischenwege der Sportstätten überspannt. Die 72.800 Quadratmeter große Dachlandschaft wurde für die Olympischen Spiele 1972 errichtet. Sie besteht aus Seilnetzen, die an bis zu 80 Meter hohen Pylonen aufgehängt und mit Acrylglas-Platten verkleidet sind. An der Realisierung der Konstruktion waren zahlreiche Architekten und Bauingenieure beteiligt, darunter Architekten des Büros Behnisch & Partner sowie Frei Otto, Fritz Leonhardt, Wolfhardt Andrä und Jörg Schlaich. Die Architektur fand internationale Anerkennung, wird zu den Wahrzeichen Münchens gezählt und steht unter Denkmalschutz.
(Aus: (visit link) )

EN: The Olympia roof (also known as Olympic tent roof or Olympic tent roof construction in the vernacular) is a building in the Munich Olympic Park, which spans the Olympic swimming pool, the Olympic Hall and parts of the Olympic Stadium and the intermediate paths of sports venues. The 72,800-square-foot roofscape was built for the 1972 Olympics. It consists of cable networks, which are suspended from up to 80 meter high pylons and covered with acrylic glass plates. At the realization of the construction many architects and civil engineers were involved, including the architects Behnisch & Partner and Frei Otto, Fritz Leonhardt, Andrä Wolfhardt and Jörg Schlaich. The architecture has won international recognition, is considered one of the landmarks in Munich and is a listed building.
City, State or City, Country: München, Germany

Year Built: 1972