St. Andrew's Church - New York City, NY
18T E 584235 N 4507406
The Church of St. Andrew is a Roman Catholic parish church in the Roman Catholic Archdiocese of New York.
Location: New York, United States

It was established in 1842 and has been staffed by the Congregation of the Blessed Sacrament ever since.

In 1892, the address listed was on Duane Street, and the corner of City Hall Place.

The present building was erected in 1939 through a joint effort involving the famous Boston firm Maginnis & Walsh and Robert J. Reiley of New York. It is one of the best examples of the Georgian Revival architectural style in New York. St. Andrew is the only New York City church to be designed by Maginnis & Walsh.

The church was erected near the site of the infamous Five Points slum. The selection of the site for the church was near where Cardinal Hayes was born.

The church is located near City Hall and the headquarters of the NYPD, along with several other courthouses. Above the entrance to the church, an inscription in Latin reads "Beati qvi ambvlant in lege Domini," which means "Blessed are they who walk in the law of the Lord."

Source and more information: (visit link)
Type of Church: Church