Slovene National Theatre Opera and Ballet - Ljubljana
33T E 461398 N 5100008
The Ljubljana Opera House is an opera house in Ljubljana, the capital of Slovenia. The seat of the national opera and ballet company, the Ljubljana Slovene National Theatre Opera and Ballet, it serves as the national opera building of the country.
Location: Slovenia

"The ensemble of the Slovenian National Opera and Ballet Theatre of Ljubljana (SNG Opera in balet Ljubljana) performs an extensive repertoire of classical and modern operas, ballets and concert works. Each season it gives approximately 150 performances, both at home and abroad. Its opera and ballet ensembles and orchestra have enjoyed successful collaborations with Slovenian and international artists and producers. The Theatre's most acclaimed international co-production projects of recent years include Faust, Aida, The Nymphs of the Rhine and The Love for Three Oranges, to name just a few.

The theatre building, constructed in 1892, has a varied history. At the turn of the 20th century it housed first the German Theatre (Nemško gledališce) and then the Provincial Theatre (Deželno gledališce). 1918 saw the establishment of the theatre's opera and ballet ensembles and orchestra, which, after the Second World War, began to tour outside the country and receive international acclaim.
Opening hours

The Theatre's Information Centre and Box Office are open 10:00-17:00 Monday to Friday.

Location details

The Ljubljana Opera House, previously the home of the Provincial Theatre (Deželno gledališce), was built between 1890 and 1892 to a neo-Renaissance design by the Czech architects Jan V. Hrasky and Anton Hruby. Before the construction of the German Theatre (the present Drama Theatre) in 1911, the building was a venue for productions in both Slovenian and German, and afterwards only for those in Slovenian."

SOURCE - (visit link)

See also - (visit link)