Ignatius Borštnik - Slovenian National Theatre, Županciceva ulica - Ljubljana
33T E 461389 N 5099992
Bust of Ignatius Borštnik, pseudonym Gorazd, Slovenian theater actor, director and educator, outside the Slovenian National Theatre, Ljubljana.
Location: Slovenia

A stone bust (head & neck), nearly life size, on a tall marble plinth, in total about 6ft in height.
Sculpted by France Kralj in 1921.

"Ignatius Borštnik, pseudonym Gorazd, Slovenian theater actor , director and educator , * 1st July 1858 , Cerklje na Gorenjskem , † 23rd september 1919 , Ljubljana .

Borštnik considered the founder of modern Slovenian professional theater and is also the first Slovenian professional player. He was educated in Vienna. He has created more than 400 applications and management on of Ljubljana and Zagreb.

After studying gymnasium and pedagogy in Ljubljana, he worked as a bank clerk in a branch Slavija, where his acting talents were noticed by Ivan Hribar who then helped him to the profession of player. In 1885 / 1886 he attended drama school in Vienna. After Vienna, he returned to Ljubljana and ran a drama school and theater, with performances staged in the old theater until the fire on 17 February 1887.

His debut with a dramatic role in one act Svojeglaveži. He has performed in Ljubljana Reading Room.

He was married on 12 August 1889 in Ljubljana to Zofija Zvonar, by profession also an actress.

June 1, 1894, became a member of the drama in Zagreb. In Zagreb, also previously hosted in different roles. He played in Slovenian.

Borštnik in Ljubljana had no real opportunity to become a versatile player, as they had a limited repertoire, unsophisticated and amateurish and his disagreement with the administration Dramatic Society. He returned to Ljubljana before his death primarily as a professor teaching and educating young players in the newly established school.

Under the pseudonym Gorazd he started with small roles and then taking over major ( "Kovarstvo and love," "Poor thing Andy). In Zagreb he performed as Loris Spanor ( "Fedora") and the state contend ( "Valenska Wedding"). He appeared in the classic reperoarju (Cassius, Hamlet, Kean, Tartuffe, Alba, Iago, Richard III., Shylok).

Above all, he loved the modern realistic-naturalistic roles. Fascinated by the drama by August Strindberg , Gerhart Hauptmann , Gabriele d'Annunzio and Henrik Ibsen , which is the first note of the Slovenians. He also makes Cankarjev Kantor.

At the newly established Conservatory in Ljubljana as a professor of Drama and Theory year before his death he produced a valid educational plan. He supported the professional ensemble, so it allows people to at least have shorter schooling in Vienna or Prague, home-grown players and the audience was very criticized."

SOURCE (translated from SL) - (visit link)