Anton Verovšek - Slovenian National Theatre, Županciceva ulica - Ljubljana
33T E 461400 N 5100032
Bust of Anton Verovšek, Slovenian actor , director and organizer, outside the Slovenian National Theatre, Ljubljana.
Location: Slovenia

A stone bust (head & neck), nearly life size, on a tall marble plinth, in total about 6ft in height.
Sculpted by France Kralj in 1921.

"Anton Verovšek, Slovenian actor, director and organizer * 18th january 1866, Ljubljana, † 20th december 1914, Ljubljana.

Verovšek one of our first professional theater actors, had a reputation as an outstanding interpreter of characterful comic roles. He was also a very popular player.

He started performing in Ljubljana handicraft stage. In 1887 he became a member of Slovenian Drama Theatre, where after the departure of Ignatius Borštnik became a director and teacher. In the early 20th century, for some time he led the theater and drama school in Trieste (1907-1910), but returned to Ljubljana in 1913 due to illness (jetik) which ended his theatrical days.

As a director, he directed without much success, sometimes because of the urgency of the opera.

A street is named after him in Lower Šiška in Ljubljana. His bust stands outside Ljubljana Opera House.

The most famous roles:

Dunja ( Midsummer Night's Dream )