Grain Elevator Museum - Spruce Grove, Alberta
Ever wondered what they put inside a grain elevator? Well you can find out here.
Location: Alberta, Canada

The site includes the nicely preserved grain elevator but also grounds for events and farmers' market that has old agriculture equipment on display. Built in 1958, the grain elevator was in operation until 1995 when it was due to be demolished. Agriculture Society volunteers stepped in and prevented the demolition.

Recent improvements to the site include:
* 2016 - Re-painting of the exterior to the grain elevator, foundation, and wall repair, and front and back door replacement.
* 2016 - 3 new flag poles installed.
* 2016 - moved a donated vintage red barn onto the Spruce Grove Grain Elevator site.

The museum is operated by the Spruce Grove & District Agricultural Society, a non-profit organization that has been in Spruce Grove since 1972. The Society relies on the generosity and support of local businesses and organizations, and welcomes volunteers and sponsorship offers.
Days and Hours of Operation:
May through September, Tuesday - Saturday, 9 a.m. - 3 p.m.