Bonners Ferry, ID
11U E 550613 N 5394088
Bonners Ferry is the county seat of Boundary County at the northern end of Idaho. Boundary County is the ONLY county in the US bordered by two states (Washington & Montana) and a foreign country (Canada}.
Location: Idaho, United States

First settled in the late 1860s, Bonners Ferry is today a small city of 2,500 straddling the Kootenai River in the centre of Boundary County. The name Bonners Ferry comes from the fact that Edwin Bonner began operating a ferry over the Kootenai River at this place in 1864 to aid prospectors in crossing the river on their way to recent gold strikes in British Columbia. With mines opening in nearby areas, Bonners Ferry began to flourish in the 1880s, and the Great Northern Railway made its way through in 1892. The Spokane International and the Kootenai Valley lines soon followed. Established as a village in 1893, the town continued to grow as agriculture took a foothold in the valley. The forestry industry has also become a major player, further enhancing growth in Boundary County.

Likely of early twentieth century vintage, the two storey Bonners Ferry town hall was built of brick with terra cotta decoration. Atop the flat roof is a tall, four sided clock, a reminder of the days before everyone and his dog carried a cell phone. Especially notable is the main entrance on Main Street, a double wooden door framed by a beautiful terra cotta frame. Town hall is only one of the several buildings which line Main Street that are original to the era of construction of more permanent buildings in the town, replacing the even older wood framed structures which first sprang up in Bonners Ferry.
City of Bonners Ferry

Bonners Ferry grew out of a river crossing for prospectors heading to gold discoveries in Canada in the 1860’s. It is the county seat of Boundary County, with a population of about 2,500 of Idaho’s friendliest people. The quaint downtown has been revitalized with pedestrian friendly street upgrades, improved parking, and a new visitors center. It is a city that respects its past and is proactive towards the future.

The county is bisected by the Kootenai River, a major tributary of the Columbia River. The river’s course between two great mountain ranges created the resource rich valley that was the ancestral home of the Kootenai Tribe. Today, this great floodplain is an agricultural gem, growing such diverse crops as hops, wheat, canola and nursery trees.

Forested mountains lie beyond the river valley, giving our county its unique picturesque beauty. Lumber and related forest products have been the mainstay of the economy since the settlement of the area. The additional benefits from the National Forest lands include camping, hiking, fishing, hunting, skiing and snowmobiling. The recreational opportunities in our county are limitless.
From the City of Bonners Ferry