Chemical Plant Gate Valve - Widnes, UK
This gate valve was used in the manufacture of Sodium Carbonate.
Location: North West England, United Kingdom

This old gate valve is on display on the edge of the car park of the Catalyst Museum an interactive science centre and museum, devoted to chemistry and how the products of chemistry are used in everyday life. link

The museum is near to Spike Island, an area between the River Mersey and the Sankey Canal and the area recognised as the birthplace of the British chemical industry. The museum is housed in an old four-storey building known as Tower Building constructed around 1860 by John Hutchinson as the administrative centre for his alkali chemical business and has since had a modern extension added to it that forms the museum entrance.

A small information board is in front of the machine.
Gate Valve

Valves are essential to control the flow of liquids and glasses in chemical plants.

This is an example of a gas valve. It was used in the manufacture of sodium carbonate.

Donated by ICI Chemicals and Polymers Ltd.
The nearby Spike Island has been reclaimed and is now a public park and the free car park is available for use by visitors to the park as well as the museum.
Type of Machine: Gate Valve