Rudolf I of Germany - Castle Chapel of St George - Ljubljanski Grad - Ljubljana
Location: Slovenia

Coat of arms of King Rudolphus I of Germany on the ceiling of the Castle Chapel of St George, Ljubljanski Grad, Ljubljana. The arms bear the legend 'Rudolphus I Rom Key graf zu Hapsburg Landgraf zu Elsass Gestor 15 Juny 1291'

"Rudolf I, also known as Rudolf of Habsburg (German: Rudolf von Habsburg, Czech: Rudolf Habsburský; 1 May 1218 – 15 July 1291), was Count of Habsburg from about 1240 and was elected King of Germany (King of the Romans) from 1273 until his death.

Rudolf's election marked the end of the Great Interregnum in the Holy Roman Empire after the death of the Hohenstaufen emperor Frederick II in 1250. Originally a Swabian count, he was the first Habsburg to acquire the duchies of Austria and Styria against his mighty rival, the Premyslid king Ottokar II of Bohemia, whom he defeated in the 1278 Battle on the Marchfeld. The territories would remain under Habsburg rule for more than 600 years, forming the core of the Habsburg Monarchy and the present-day country of Austria.

Rudolf was the first German king of the Habsburg dynasty, and he played a vital role in raising the comital house to the rank of Imperial princes. He was also the first in a number of late medieval count-kings, so-called by the historian Bernd Schneidmüller, from the rivalling noble houses of Habsburg, Luxembourg, and Wittelsbach, all striving after the Roman-German royal dignity, which ultimately was taken over by the Habsburgs in 1438."

SOURCE - (visit link)

"The original Gothic chapel had a wooden ceiling, four Gothic pointed windows and a gallery where prominent citizens took the holy mass. It was rebuilt in the Baroque style and in 1747 was decorated with the coats-of-arms of the provincial governors. It is rare for church buildings to be decorated with secular content, and the chapel is therefore regarded as a genuine jewel amongst European sacred buildings."

Bearer of Coat of Arms: Noble (aristocratic) family

Full name of the bearer: Rudolf I of Germany, also known as Rudolf of Habsburg