Old Dutch Windmill - Wamego, KS
14S E 732957 N 4342722
Schonhoff Mill, an old dutch-style windmill in the Wamego city park, a historical prairie village. #5285
Location: Kansas, United States

The marker reads:

"Built in 1879 twelve miles north of Wamego by a Dutch immigrant, this old mill was used to grind grain into flour and cornmeal. In 1925 thirty-five team and wagons moved the mill to Wamego. Each stone was taken down numbered and rebuilt exactly as the original. A bust of Ceres goddess of grain is set above the window. The mill is twenty-five feet in diameter and forty feet high. Wind power has been replaced by electricity to provide a monument in action to Kansas pioneers."
Group that erected the marker: City of Wamego, KS

Address of where the marker is located. Approximate if necessary: