Les monuments aux morts, Neuf-Brisach - Alsace / France
Combined World War I And World War II Memorial at Rue de L Hôtel de ville.

Entourages
Entourage Bornes/Chaînes

Si le monument subsiste, la sculpture qui l'ornait fut détruite en 1940
Commentaires

Département annexé par l’Allemagne jusqu'à la fin de la Première Guerre Mondiale – Sauf mention contraire les soldats dont les noms sont mentionnés pour 1914-1918 étaient de nationalité allemande et ne sont donc pas tous Morts pour la France.
Voir aussi le site de la Volksbund Deutsche Kriegsgräberfürsorge, qui répertorie la plupart des militaires allemands tués lors des deux conflits mondiaux (en allemand)
En 1940 annexion de force (et non de droit comme en 1870), le territoire et les habitants sont restés juridiquement français.

Le nom allemand apparaît à la suite du libellé de la commune. Cette dénomination a été utilisée pendant les périodes 1871-1918 et 1940-1945
"

EN:
"Characteristics

civil architecture
Memorial pillar
Obelisk Stand
trappings
civilian and military ornament
Coat of arms
other items
surrounds
Entourage Terminals / Chains

If the monument remains, the sculpture that adorned was destroyed in 1940
comments

Department annexed by Germany until the end of the First World War - Unless otherwise stated, the soldiers whose names are mentioned for 1914-1918 were of German nationality and are not all died for France.
See also the website of the Deutsche Volksbund Kriegsgräberfürsorge, which lists the majority of German soldiers killed during the two world wars (in German)
In 1940 annexation of force (and not right as in 1870), the territory and inhabitants remained legally French.

The German name appears after the wording of the joint. This name was used during the periods 1871-1918 and 1940-1945
"
Private or Public Monument?: Government