First - Route of Travel and Trade Across Idaho - Bonners Ferry, Idaho
11U E 550751 N 5393901
This commemoration about the First Route of Travel and Trade Across Idaho and two other veteran memorials are near the library in Veterans Memorial Park.
Location: Idaho, United States

There is a 100 foot flag pole with an American flag near this commemoration. The large stone that is inscribed, as follows, is impressive and honors a great explorer: David Thompson.

Inscription:
1808 - 1926
To Commemorate the
First Route of Travel
And Trade Across What
Is Now The State Of Idaho

David Thompson
Finnan MacDonald
James McMillan
William Kittson
Sir George Simpson
Red River Emigrants
Peter Skene Ogden
Warre and Vavasour
Father De Smet
David Thompson
David Thompson (30 April 1770 – 10 February 1857) was a British-Canadian fur trader, surveyor, and mapmaker, known to some native peoples as "Koo-Koo-Sint" or "the Stargazer." Over Thompson's career, he travelled some 90,000 kilometers (56,000 mi) across North America, mapping 4.9 million square kilometers (1.9 million square miles) of North America along the way. For this historic feat, Thompson has been described as the "greatest land geographer who ever lived.

In 1806, Thompson travelled to Rocky Mountain House and prepared for an expedition to follow the Columbia River to the Pacific. In June 1807 Thompson crossed the Rocky Mountains and spent the summer surveying the Columbia basin and continuing to survey the area over the next few seasons. Thompson mapped and established trading posts in Northwestern Montana, Idaho, Washington, and Western Canada. Trading posts he founded included Kootenae House, Kullyspell House and Saleesh House; the latter two of which were the first trading posts west of the Rockies in Idaho and Montana, respectively.
Source: Wikipedia
FIRST - Classification Variable: Item or Event