Ornavasso-Turm - Naters, VS, Switzerland
The remains of a 13th century tower castle are now part of a schoolhouse.
Location: Valais, Switzerland

EN: The Ornavasso Tower is one of the landmarks of Naters. This six-storey castle tower was built around 1260. The builders and first inhabitants were the de Augusta family from the Aosta Valley. They held the Vitzum, the office of the highest secular representatives of the prince-bishop. In the 14th century, the tower came into the possession of the lords of Ornavasso.

The further history is contradictory. At some point in time, the building came into the possession of the municipality. Both, the 16th and 18th centuries are given. Later it was used as a weapon arsenal or matchfactory, maybe both, but most probably not at the same time.

In any case, the tower burned twice in the 19th century and was to be removed in 1876, and used as a building material for a new school building. This project was stopped by the population by force and the responsible municipal government was dismissed. In 1899, the tower was transformed into a schoolhouse, and in 1928-1930, it was greatly enlarged by an annex on the east side. It is still a school today.

DE: Der Ornavassoturm ist eines der Wahrzeichen von Naters. Diese sechsstöckige Turmburg entstand um 1260. Die Erbauer und ersten Bewohner waren die Familie de Augusta aus dem Aostatal. Sie besassen das Vitzum, das Amt der höchsten weltlichen Stellvertretung des Fürstbischofs. Im 14. Jahrhundert kam der Turm als Erbschaft in den Besitz der Herren von Ornavasso.

Die weitere Geschichte ist widersprüchlich. Irgendwann kam das Gebäude in den Besitz der Gemeinde. Dafür wird sowohl das 16., wie auch das 18. Jahrhundert angegeben. Später wurde es als Waffenarsenal oder Streichholzfabrik benutzt, vielleicht auch beides, aber wohl nicht gleichzeitig.

Jedenfalls brannte der Turm im 19. Jahrhundert zweimal aus und sollte 1876 abgetragen werden und als Baumaterial für ein neues Schulhaus dienen. Dieses Vorhaben wurde von der Bevölkerung mit Gewalt gestoppt und die verantwortliche Gemeinderegierung abgewählt. 1899 wurde der Turm dann zu einem Schulhaus umfunktioniert und 1928-1930 durch einen Anbau an der Ostseite stark vergrössert. Es dient auch heute noch als Schule.
Country/Land: Switzerland / Schweiz

Original Reference: Wallis B-Objekte, Seite 6