Arch bridge of Porte de Colmar, Neuf-Brisach - Alsace / France
Bridge made of red sandstone.
Location: Grand-Est, France

This arched stone bridge is used for all kinds of vehicles to connect the road D29 with Neuf-Brisach. It has four arches.

ACTION=CHERCHER&FIELD_1=REF&VALUE_1=IA68005204 :
"La porte de Colmar, construite en 1700 sur les plans de Jules Hardouin-Mansart, était occupée par les lits
des casernes et fournitures de l'hôpital. Les cuisines se trouvaient au rez-de-chaussée. En 1792, les armes
des tableaux furent détruits. Dès 1871, les Allemands procédèrent à la réparation de la porte et l'ornèrent de l'aigle impérial, ainsi que de l'inscription : ERBAUT 1708 DEUTSCH 1870, effacé en 1919. Elle fit office de club des Officiers de 1919 à 1932. Démolie en 1945, elle fut reconstruite par la commune en 1959."

EN:
"The door to Colmar, built in 1700 on plans of Mansart, was occupied by the beds of the barracks and hospital supplies. The kitchens were on the ground floor. In 1792, weapons paintings were destroyed. In 1871, the Germans proceeded to repair the door and adorned the imperial eagle and the inscription: DEUTSCH Erbaut 1708, 1870, cleared in 1919. She club office Officers of 1919-1932. demolished in 1945, it was rebuilt by the town in 1959."
Length of bridge: 20 Meter

What type of traffic does this bridge support?: motor vehicles, bike, hikers