Pfarrkirche St. Bonifatius - Leipzig, Saxony, Germany
33U E 317396 N 5686723
Die St.-Bonifatius-Kirche ist eine von wenigen katholischen Kirchen in Leipzig. The St.-Bonifatius-Kirche is a one of a few catholic churches in Leipzig.
Location: Sachsen, Germany

Die St.-Bonifatius-Kirche gehört zu den wichtigsten katholischen Kirchenbauten in Deutschland zwischen dem Ersten und dem Zweiten Weltkrieg und ist ein Beispiel für die moderne Kirchenarchitektur. Im Jahr 1924 fasste der 'Katholische Kaufmännische Verein' den Beschluss, eine Gedächtniskirche für 1.500 im Ersten Weltkrieg gefallene katholische Kaufleute. Architektonisch gilt der Bau als Gesamtkunstwerk im Stil des Art Déco und entstand zwischen 1929 und 1930.

Am 19. Januar 1930 erhielt der Kirchenbau seine Weihe.

ENGLISH:

The St.-Bonifatius-Kirche is one of the most important Catholic churches in Germany between the First and the Second World War and is an example of modern church architecture. In 1924, the 'Catholic Commercial Club' took the decision to built a memorial church for 1,500 in First World War fallen Catholic merchants. Architecturally the building is considered as a total work of art in the Art Deco style and was built between 1929 and 1930.

On 19. January 1930, the church received his ordination.

Quellen/Sources: