Historic Saranac Laboratory - Harrietstown, NY
18T E 569415 N 4908565
This museum is of the restored laboratory where Dr. Trudeau conducted research on Tuberculosis, and had an exhibit of the social interaction between residents of Saranac Lake, patients from all over the world and the doctors and staff there.
Location: New York, United States

In the Harrietstown village of Saranac Lake is the Historic Saranac Laboratory, which has been restored and is now a museum.

The museum is located along Church Street, on the south side, near the intersection with Main Street. Park along the street.

The entrance is from Church Street. Once you walk in the entrance to the brick building, there is a wall on the right with bricks, with names on them, and the text above, saying, "In Memory of Patients Who Cured in Saranac Lake." Once you pay the modest fee, you enter, first into the main laboratory room. In this room are mostly reproduced cabinets and equipment, with signs explaining about the lab. There are other rooms to tour. The one in the back had stories of the people who lived or cured in Saranac Lake.

The laboratory was started by Edward Livingston Trudeau, who came to Saranac Lake to get relief from tuberculosis. After getting relief, he tried going back to New York City, but had to return. He eventually founded this lab and conducted research on tuberculosis. He was the second lab in the America to be able to grow pure bacteria colonies causing the disease. This building was built in 1894, and research continued until 1964, when the work was transferred to the Trudeau Institute where the work continues today. Historic Saranac acquired the building in 1998, restored the lab, and opened as a museum in 2009.
Theme:
Cultural History, Medical History

Street Address:
89 Church Street, Suite 2 Saranac Lake NY 12893

Food Court: no

Gift Shop: yes

Hours of Operation:
Tuesday - Friday, 10:00 - 4:00. We are also open Saturdays from 10:00 - 4:00, Memorial Day to Columbus Day.

Cost: 5.00 (listed in local currency)

Museum Size: Small