St. Paul - München, Munich, Bayern, Germany
32U E 689875 N 5334611
The Catholic Church of St. Paul, also known as St. Paul's Church, the first parish church of the Ludwigsvorstadt in Munich. It was built from 1892 to 1906 according to plans by Georg von Hauberrisser in neo-Gothic style. St. Paul is one of the 97 meter high east tower not only the highest, but next to the Frauenkirche and the most powerful churches in Munich.
Location: Bayern, Germany

On May 30, 1883 presented the royal capital and seat of Munich a building site south of Schwanthaler school free of charge with the order to begin within the next 15 years with the construction. As winner of an architectural competition Georg received from Hauberrisser the construction contract. Its design is an example of his own neo-Gothic, interprets the French and Rhenish Gothic idiosyncratic. The civil engineer Eduard Schneider, who had been site manager already in the Parish Church of St. Anna, was entrusted with the construction management on 11 May 1892nd The groundbreaking ceremony for the then largest construction project of a parish in Munich took the cultivators of parish foundation, canon Dr. Paul Kagerer on 7 June 1892 in the presence of the builder and the committee members of the Church Building Association of St. Paul Outside. The foundation stone was finally laid on 29 June 1892 Archbishop Anthony of Thoma.

1899 was the construction so far advanced that the future Lady Chapel was expanded as a makeshift church. On November 12, 1899, the first service was held. After 1900, the nave was completed, St. Paul was raised to Expositur of St. Peter. On December 8, 1903, the high altar was consecrated at the February 5, 1905 the survey was carried to the parish church. Finally, St. Paul was inaugurated after completion of all work on June 24, 1906 by Archbishop Franz Joseph von Stein in the presence of the Archbishop of Bamberg, Friedrich Philipp von Abert, and the almost complete Wittelsbach royal family under Prince Regent Luitpold.

During World War II was Paul St. especially in October (4-5.) And December (31) 1944 heavily damaged by the bombing of Munich, where large parts of the equipment were lost, including the high altar. [1] An original for St. Paul created by Thomas Buscher choir is now in the Church of the Assumption in the Upper Franconian town Teuschnitz. [2] In the 1950s, Paul church was restored and modernized due to the equipment losses in the taste of the time.

On December 17, 1960 touched an American military aircraft, the Convair C-131D Samaritan, which was started by the Riem airport and could not win fast enough in height because of the failure of an engine, the top of the main tower of the church and fell on the nearby Martin- Cross street on a tram. The misfortune demanded 52 dead - the 20 persons on board and 32 passengers of the tram and pedestrians (see plane crash on December 17, 1960 in Munich).
Type of Church: Church

Status of Building: Actively in use for worship