Abraham Lincoln - Spokane, Washington
11T E 467998 N 5278501
Commissioned and Dedicated in 1930, this statue of President Abraham Lincoln stands in front of the 1967 courthouse at the intersection of North Monroe Street and West Main Avenue in downtown Spokane.
Location: Washington, United States

This Lincoln statue was commissioned to artist Alonzo Victor Lewis, for a time a local artist before settling permanently in Seattle. It was the brainchild of the Daughters of the Grand Army of the Republic among others, to be erected in honor of Civil War veterans of the states of Washington and Alaska.

The monument was remotely unveiled by President Herbert Hoover, from Washington, D.C., on Armistice day, 1930, in front of a crowd estimated at 40,000 people.

Seattle sculptor Victor Lewis’ concept was of Lincoln reviewing his troops in battle, a portrayal of Lincoln that at the time had never been done. Lewis considered this statue to be one of “the most powerful statues to have been made.” The granite base upon which Lincoln stands was reportedly designed by architect Kirtland Cutter.

The Lincoln monument is impressive and stands approximately 10 to 12 feet tall, fitting considering Lincoln's height. The statue stands on a tall plinth inscribed with the following:

ABRAHAM LINCOLN
Commander - in - Chief