Bunker Hill Monument - 1830 to 1843 - Boston, MA, USA
Bunker Hill Monument - 1830 to 1843

The Bunker Hill Monument was erected to commemorate the Battle of Bunker Hill, which was among the first major battles between British and Patriot forces in the American Revolutionary War, fought there June 17, 1775. The 221-foot (67 m) granite obelisk was erected between 1827 and 1843 in Charlestown, Massachusetts, with granite from nearby Quincy conveyed to the site via the purpose-built Granite Railway, followed by a trip by barge. There are 294 steps to the top.

An exhibit lodge built adjacent to the monument in the late 19th century houses a statue of fallen hero Dr. Joseph Warren and a diorama of the battle. Bunker Hill is one of the sites along the Freedom Trail and is part of Boston National Historical Park.

The monument underwent a $3.7 million renovation, completed in 2007, that included repairs, handicap accessibility improvements, and new lighting. The Bunker Hill Museum across the street was dedicated in June of that year and includes many exhibits about the battle. No admission charge applies to the museum or monument.

Source and more information: (visit link)

Sign Inscription (Daniel Webster (visit link) )
In the years following the battle, this hill became sacred ground. A new patriotic spirit swept the nation in the 1820s. Americans looked to honor the sacrifice and service of their ancestors. For two decades, many men and women, led by the Bunker Hill Monument Association, worked to raise funds for a suitable memorial.
On June 17,1843, over 100,000 people gathered here for the dedication of the Bunker Hill Monument. Statesman and orator Daniel Webster spoke to the crowd, which included President John Tyler and the last living veterans of the battle.
Admission fee? (Include URL/link in Long Description to website that gives the current fee): yes