Location: Tennessee, United States

This is it. This is the fort the battle over which gave U. S. Grant (originally Hiram Ulysses Grant) his nickname of Unconditional Surrender Grant. During the civil war this land was between two large rivers. In the 20th century first one river and then the other was dammed to form lakes, which are long and parallel to each other. The land between them is known as, well, the Land Between the Lakes.

Fort Donelson is along the Cumberland River, and below (south of) the lake formed on it. There are many interpretive signs at this site, and this particular sign describes the Confederate quarters at the fort.
Location Name: Confederate Quarters at Fort Donelson