Foster and Company Building - Water Street Commercial Historic District - Sparta, WI
Built in 1869, this building was home to harness shops up to at least 1916.
Location: Wisconsin, United States

As early as 1855, Henry Foster owner a harness shop at this location. In 1869 Mr. Foster built the building which now stands today. In 1876, the building was repaired from fire damage which destroyed the nearby Heller Building in September of that year. The history of this building is that from 1869 to 1916 a variety of harness shops were housed here. Forster's harness shop was here from 1869 to 1897. From the 1860's to the 1870's Mr. Foster made 135 to 150 sets of harnesses for the community per year. In 1897 W. Blanchard Harness shop was here as was Julius H. Hoffman's Harness Shop. From 1903-1904 H.T. Roggenstack had his harness shop in this building. In 1916 it was Moughmer Harness Shop. After 1916 it was unknown how long the harness industry was in this building or what other shops came here. Henry Foster maintained ownership of the building up to 1915. Today the building is vacant and for rent.

For more information on this building see the optional link below.
Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Water Street Commercial Historic District