Lions Club Building - Mokane, MO
Building use is in dispute among locals before the Lions acquired it.

County of building: Callaway County
Location of building: River St. & Fulton Ave., Mokane

"This Building in Mokane, Callaway County, is an early 20th century general store sheathed in historic pressed metal on all four sides. Constructed in 1904 to take advantage of commerce generated by the Missouri, Kansas and Texas Railroad whose tracks were laid nearby, little is known of the store operations, and some say the railroad occupied it at one point. The two-story building is distinguished by an ornate metal storefront with Victorian detailing manufactured by the prestigious George L. Mesker Co. of Evansville, Ind. Between areas of ornate detailing, the metal sheets were stamped to resemble coursed stone. Areas of significance are commerce and architecture." ~ Missouri Department of Natural Resources

Received this in an email (2/11-2018):
"Hello, I live in Mokane Mo and I just saw your post on the Mokane Lions Club. I was secretary of this club from 1986 until 1996. In the past it was a bank but I can't remember the name. Sometime in the late 20's early 30's the bank closed. It became a movie theatre which lasted until the 60's. About 1965 the Mokane Lions Club purchased it , gutted it, and converted it into a meeting hall. The upper floor had apartments until 1965. I've known people who lived there as kids. Most of the people who know Mokane's history have passed on. I don't think anything was ever written down. I actually know very little." ~ thundercloud47 (Carl Belken)

Artist: George L. Mesker

River St. & Fulton Ave., Mokane, MO 65059