François-Antoine Jecker, Hirtzfelden - Alsace / France
Bust of François-Antoine Jecker, a French instrument maker.
Location: Grand-Est, France

The base is a pillar made of concrete, roundabout 1,70 meter high.
The bust on top with the head of François-Antoine Jecker is made of sandstone and colored in bronze.
The head has a high of 0,6 Meters. It is located at a small place with some benches nearby.

Source: (visit link) :
"François-Antoine Jecker (* 14. November 1765 in Hirtzfelden nahe Colmar, Haut-Rhin; † 30. September 1834) war ein französischer Instrumentenbauer.
Als Sohn eines Landwirt und Bruder des späteren Nadelfabrikanten Laurenz Jecker erhielt er im Alter von 19 Jahren die Erlaubnis, nach Besançon zu gehen, wo er ein Jahr studierte. 1786 segelte er nach London, wo er Jesse Ramsden vorgestellt wurde, der sein Lehrer und Freund wurde. Er wurde von der Royal Society of London aufgenommen.
1792 kehrte er nach Paris zurück und eröffnete seine eigene mechanische Werkstatt zur Fertigung optischer und astronomischer Instrumente, in der er bis 1825 zusammen mit seinen Brüdern Gervais und Protais arbeitete. Die Qualität seiner Arbeiten fiel bald auf, und 1794 erhielt er für seine Leistungen eine nationale Auszeichnung. 1800 zog er mit seinen rund 40 Mitarbeitern von der Rue de Marmoursets 20 um in die Rue de Bondi 32."

EN:
"François-Antoine Jecker (born November 14, 1765 in Hirtzfelden near Colmar, Haut-Rhin, † September 30, 1834) was a French instrument maker.
The son of a farmer and brother of the later needle manufacturers Laurenz Jecker he obtained permission to go to Besancon, where he studied for a year at the age of 19 years. 1786, he sailed to London, where he was introduced to Jesse Ramsden, who became his teacher and friend. He was picked up by the Royal Society of London.
In 1792 he returned to Paris and opened his own workshop for the production of optical and astronomical instruments, where he worked until 1825 along with his brothers Gervais and Protais. The quality of his work fell on soon, and in 1794 he was awarded for his achievements a national award. In 1800 he moved with about 40 employees of the Rue de Marmoursets 20 into the Rue de Bondi 32. "