Michael Rennie (1909 – 1971), Harlow Hill Cemetery, Otley Rd, Harrogate, N Yorks, UK
The grave of the British actor Michael Rennie.
Location: Yorkshire, United Kingdom

Michael Rennie was born Eric Alexander Rennie in Idle, Yorkshire on 25th August 1909. Educated at the Leys School, Cambridge, Rennie tried his hand as a car salesman and manager of a rope factory, before deciding in 1935 to try his hand at acting. In his early acting career he toured the UK in rep and had some minor roles in films in the late 1930s.

By 1940 Rennie had a small part in the film The Big Blockade, which eventually led to a film lead in The Tower of Terror. His career was put on hold when he joined the RAF as a probationary flying officer. He resigned his commission in 1944.

Following the war Rennie played second lead and lead in a number of British films between 1946 and 1949. In 1950 Rennie was signed up by Twentieth Century Fox. He appeared in several films between 1950 and 1956. From 1956 to 1960 he became a freelance actor. Being freelance allowed Rennie to move into television. His best known television role was as Harry Lime in the Third Man series.

Michael Rennie died on 10th June 1971 and his ashes are interred in the family grave at Harlow Hill Cemetery. His inscription is to be found on the right face of the grave.
Description:
A British film and TV actor