EWBN Zentrale Kelchbach - Naters, VS, Switzerland
A small hydroelectric station from 1900 in the north of Naters.
Location: Valais, Switzerland

EN: The small powerhouse Kelchbach is located on the northern edge of Naters. It has an upper floor above the turbine hall which is apparently inhabited, and to the east stands an attached transformer tower.

The Corporation Elektrizitätswerk Brig-Naters (EWBN) was founded in 1900, and in the same year the power plant Kelchbach was put into operation. The power plant is still owned by the company, which has greatly increased since, and also operates several other power plants in the region. With approximately 1.3 million kWh, the Kelchbach plant covers today approximately 0.8% of the electricity needs of the catchment area.

DE: Das Kleinkraftwerk Zentrale Kelchbach befindet sich am Nordrand von Naters. Es hat über dem Maschinenhaus ein Obergeschoss, das offenbar bewohnt wird, und im Osten einen Transformatorenturm.

Die Aktiengesellschaft Elektrizitätswerk Brig-Naters (EWBN) wurde im Jahr 1900 gegründet und im selben Jahr wurde das Kraftwerk Kelchbach in Betrieb genommen. Das Kraftwerk ist auch heute noch im Besitz der Gesellschaft, die sich seither stark vergrössert hat und auch noch einige andere Kraftwerke in der Region betreibt. Mit rund 1.3 Mio. kWH deckt die Leistung der Zentrale Kelchbach heute noch rund 0.8% des Strombedarf des Einzugsgebiets.
Operational: yes

Type of power station: Run-of-the-river