Cross at the churchyard of Église Saint-Michel, Ungersheim - Alsace / France
Cross at the right sode of the main entrance of the church.

Between the base and the nailed jesus we dound some reliefs, to of them shows sculls.

About the church:
"L’église Saint-Michel

"Notre église dont les origines remontent à la fin du XIe siècle a été reconstruite en 1749.

Elle se compose d’un vaisseau unique, d’un chœur polygonal en retrait et d’un clocher latéral en partie roman coiffé d’un bulbe baroque. Ce clocher séparé de l’église était probablement fortifié, on y voit une petite porte romane et deux meurtrières, et deux piliers aux chapiteaux simples et cubiques sont reliés entre eux par trois arcs. L’église et sa tour romane sont classées
monuments historiques.
Le chœur est surmonté d’un baldaquin, belle œuvre baroque, provenant de l’Abbaye de Pairis.
Le tableau du maître-autel, copie d’une toile de Guido Reni, a été exécuté par Danzer de Mulhouse et représente saint Michel, patron de la paroisse, terrassant le dragon. Les autels latéraux sont dédiés à la Vierge Marie et à saint Joseph.
Les statues de saint Pierre et saint Paul, pièces marquantes de notre patrimoine cultuel, datant probablement du 16e siècle, ont été sculptées par Martin Hoffmann de Bâle. En bois polychrome, remarquables par leur finesse, typique de la région du Rhin supérieur, elles ont été inscrites dans l’inventaire des monuments historiques."

EN:

"Our church which dates back to the late eleventh century was rebuilt in 1749.

It consists of a single ship, a choir polygonal back and side tower partially novel wearing a baroque bulb. This separate bell tower was probably fortified, we see a small Romanesque door and two loopholes and two pillars with simple, cubic capitals are linked by three arches. The church and its Romanesque tower are classified
historical monuments.
The choir is surmounted by a canopy, beautiful Baroque work, from the Abbey of Pairis.
The table of the altar, copy of a painting by Guido Reni, was executed by Danzer Mulhouse and represents St. Michael, patron of the parish, the dragon. The side altars are dedicated to the Virgin Mary and Saint Joseph.
The statues of St. Peter and St. Paul, significant parts of our religious heritage, probably from the 16th century, were carved by Martin Hoffmann Basel. Polychrome wood, remarkable for their delicacy, typical of the Upper Rhine region, they have been included in the inventory of historical monuments."