Wayside shrine (Marterl) - Egg am Faaker See, Austria
33T E 418158 N 5159991
Carinthia's most famous wayside shrine(Marterl), depicted on numerous picture postcards with mighty Mittagskogel towering in the background located above village Egg am Faaker See.
Location: Kärnten, Austria

The beautiful Romanesque shrine at Lake Faak above village Egg am Faaker See represents wayside shrines typical for Carinthia region. They are called here "Marterl" and people erected them in gratitude for an answered prayer. Back in the old days the level of illiterates was considerably high, however, people were familiar with the depictions of saints and those shrines were often seen as signposts. Moreover, they were said to protect road junctions.

The wayside shrine at Egg am Faaker See consists of a pillar made of plastered bricks with four niches with painted picture of the Crucified Jesu, Virgin Mary, St Florian and probably St Andrew. The pillar is roofed with shingles. Along the wayside shrine runs one of the St James trails.
Material: plastered bricks

Your rating: